Data Privacy
Data Privacy

Overview

In this Privacy Notice, the terms “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to Sterling Bank of Asia Inc. (A Savings Bank). Meanwhile the terms “you” and “your” refer to the employee or job applicant whose personal data are submitted to us for processing or sharing. This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data that we collect and process, why we collect and process them, and how we protect them. It also contains information about your rights under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (collectively, “data privacy laws”).

  1. Types of personal data that we collect

    We collect the following types of personal data when you apply for employment with us and, in the event that we hire you, over the course of our employment relationship:

    - Identification information such as name, age, date and place of birth, citizenship, signature, civil status, profession/occupation, corporate or organizational documents, Tax Identification Number (TIN), Social Security Services (SSS) or Government Service Insurance System (GSIS) Number, Philhealth Identification Number, Pag-IBIG Membership Identification Number, and licenses and permits to conduct business;
    - Contact information such as electronic mail (email) address, personal and office phone numbers, and mobile phone number;
    - Educational and employment background;
    - Personal and/or professional references;
    - Medical history and other information about your health;
    - Family relations up to 4th degree consanguinity and affinity;
    - Criminal, civil or administrative offenses filed or pending against you;
    - Affiliations, memberships, or associations;
    - Business relations/interests including relatives up to 4th degree consanguinity and affinity;
    - Credit information;
    - Beneficiaries for life and/or health insurance coverage;
    - Neighborhood reputation;
    - Any other personal data which we may be required to collect under applicable laws, issuances of administrative and regulatory bodies, or court orders, or which we may need to collect in order to evaluate your job application.

  2. How we collect your personal data

    We collect your personal data through the following:

    - Application forms, curriculum vitae, resumés, and other documents that you accomplish, sign, and/or submit when you apply for, and throughout the course of your, employment with us
    - Job portals or databases like Jobstreet or the Bank’s website career link
    - Emails, phone calls, letters and other communications that you send to us
    - Persons, institutions, and organizations (such as credit bureaus and fraud prevention agencies) from which you have authorized us to receive personal data or from which we are allowed to receive personal data under the law or issuances of Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) or other regulatory bodies
    - Social media sites, news, publications, and other available sources
    - Results of physical and medical examinations
    - Results of background check investigations

  3. How we use your personal data

    We use your personal data for the following purposes:

    - To enable us to evaluate your job application, including your fitness for work
    - To comply with the requirements of law, BSP regulations, issuances of other
    regulatory bodies or agencies, or orders of a court of competent jurisdiction;
    - To communicate with you concerning your job application; and
    - To fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

  4. With whom we share your personal data

    In connection with the abovementioned purposes, we may share your personal information with the following:

    - Accredited service providers, agents, and third parties with whom we have executed outsourcing agreements and/or who have an obligation of confidentiality to us;
    - Legal counsels, internal and external auditors, and advisors who need to have access to your personal data to perform their functions and who have an obligation of confidentiality to us;
    - Credit information bureaus, financial institutions, and other entities, whether government or private, with whom we are allowed or obligated to share personal data under BSP regulations;
    - Third parties, pursuant to the order of a competent court, quasi-judicial agency, or regulatory body exercising supervision over us; and
    - The BSP and other government agencies and entities to whom we are required to disclose personal data under the law or a regulatory issuance.

  5. How long do we retain your personal data

    We retain your personal data, whether in paper or electronic format, only for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which they were obtained; for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims; for legitimate business purposes; or as may be provided by law, BSP regulations, and our policies and procedures. After the retention period, we destroy your personal data to ensure that they will no longer be readable by or accessible to any person.

  6. How we protect your personal data

    We employ reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures in order to maintain the availability, integrity, and confidentiality of your personal data. Only authorized personnel are allowed access to your personal data. If and when we share your personal data to our service providers and third parties, the arrangement is protected by a confidentiality clause.

  7. Your rights under Data Privacy Laws

    Subject to the conditions and exceptions provided under Data Privacy Laws, you have the right to:

    - Be informed if your personal data will be, are being, or were, collected or processed;
    - Have reasonable access to: (a) the contents of your personal data, (b) the sources from which the personal data were obtained, (c) the names and addresses of the recipients of your personal data, (d) the manner by which the personal data were processed, (e) the reasons for disclosure of the personal data to recipients, if any, (f) information on automated processes where your personal data are made the sole basis for any decision that significantly affects or will affect you, and (g) the date when your personal data were last accessed and modified;
    - Object to the collection and processing of your personal data;
    - Dispute and have corrected any inaccuracy or error in your personal data in our possession;
    - Suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal data from our records or filing systems;
    - Claim compensation for damages which you may have suffered due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your personal data;
    - File a complaint with the National Privacy Commission (NPC) if you believe that your personal data have been misused, maliciously disclosed, or improperly disposed, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated; and
    - Obtain a copy of your personal data in an electronic or structured format that is commonly used and allowed for your further use.

  8. Change or Modification in Privacy Notice

    We will notify you of any changes or modifications which we may make in this Privacy Notice. You may withhold your consent to the continuous collection and processing of your personal data if you do not approve of the changes.
  9. How you may contact us

    If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or the privacy of your personal data, please send an email to DPO@sterlingbankasia.com or coordinate with Ma. Dulce Y. Edillor, Head – Human Resources Management through dyedillor@sterlingbankasia.com.